Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

Your Information. Your Rights. Our Responsibilities.

We respect every individual’s right to privacy as much as we aim to ensure personal data protection and security of every patient, employee, physician and partners, so please take the time to read this Privacy Notice explaining how we process the personal data we collect.

It’s your right to be informed how we use your personal data.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

We collect your personal data primarily for your medical treatment. For reporting requirement by DOH and other agencies as mandated and authorized by laws and regulations, for billing and claims processing and historical and scientific purpose.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

When you come to SFCMC, information about you, your present and past medical history are recorded, on paper and on computer system, to help us care for you. The information is part of your health record and will be kept in case we need to see you again. Members of the medical teams looking after you may share your personal health information with each other. This team may include healthcare professionals, support staff, partners and interns/students. All SFCMC staff are bound by law and a strict code of confidentiality. Your confidentiality is very important to us, and we have strict controls in place to protect your information. We may also use your personal data for medical training, research, education as well as to generate statistical data relevant to the Hospital’s operations wherein most instances your personal data will be made anonymous and to receive SMS, e-mail or other promotional literature, or any form of service and/or administrative announcements including, but not limited to projects, campaigns, or promotional materials that may be carried out by SFCMC as well as their affiliates, associates or related companies.

USE OF CCTV.

We employ surveillance cameras (CCTV) on and around the hospital site in order to: a. protect staff, patients, visitors and Trust property, b. provide a deterrent effect and reduce unlawful activity, c. monitor operational and safety related incidents.

SHARING YOUR DATA.

Sometimes we have to share your information as mandated and authorized by laws and regulations or when a formal court order has been issued. We will also share your personal data to your Insurance Provider, Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) , Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (PHIC) , Department of Health (DOH) , as necessary to your employer to facilitate your reimbursement of the hospital bill and partners of SFCMC in giving medical services.

In addition, your data may be used for approved research projects. In most instances the information will be made anonymous so that you cannot be identified. If this is not possible, we will ask your permission and approval.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

SFCMC collects stores and uses personal data every day, such as medical or personal records which may be paper-based or held on a computer. We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality very seriously and are committed in taking appropriate measures in physical, organizational and technical structure to ensure it is held securely and only accessed by authorized personnel and those with a need to know.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION.

Your data are kept inside the SFCMC. Only authorized personnel and security personnel have access to them. We retain your data in accordance with all the rules and regulation of SFCMC. CCTV footages, on the other hand, are stored for seven days (5) days before being automatically deleted.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

We can change and update the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you.

You and your next of kin/legal representative are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data that may be collected from you and your next of kin/legal representative, including the right to be informed, right to access, right to rectify, etc… A more detailed description of your rights under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 , and its Implementing Rules and Regulations may be access at www.privacy.gov.ph

 

 

Questions/Complaints/Security Incidents(involving personal data): 
Landline: (043) 778-4811 loc. 8871 / 8872
Address: QMS, Mezzanine Floor Hospital Building, SFCMC.